Privacy Policy

The Australian Road Safety Foundation (“we”, “ARSF”) is committed to protecting your personal information in a responsible way in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Act.

Information that we collect may include your name, email address, place of work and postcode. This policy supports our need to collect information and the right of the individual to privacy. It ensures that the ARSF can collect personal information necessary for its services and functions, while recognising the right of individuals to have their information handled in ways that they would reasonably expect and in ways that protect their personal information.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with and forms part of the Terms and Conditions when using the Site.

KEY DEFINITIONS
Throughout this policy:

Personal information means recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information. The information or opinion can be recorded in any form.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The ARSF collects information from your email activity to ARSF and subscriptions eg your name, email address, place of work, telephone number (if provided) and postcode. We do not collect sensitive information about you, as defined under the Act.
  • The ARSF also collects information via browser cookies where reasonably necessary for the performance of our operations and activities.

The ARSF collects this data when a user visits our site for reporting purposes. This information is only used to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. We do not use this information to identify you personally.

The ARSF will only solicit and collect Personal Information which has been obtained fairly and lawfully, directly from you and is reasonably necessary for the ARSF’s operations. If the ARSF receives unsolicited Personal Information about you, we will determine within a reasonable period if it would have been permitted to request such Personal Information and, if so, we may use and treat that information as if it had collected it as solicited Personal Information. If not, the ARSF will destroy or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as practicable.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE
The ARSF holds Personal Information to deliver and improve the Site. Generally, you are only obliged to provide us with information necessary for the functions of the Site. If you do not provide the ARSF with certain types of Personal Information, you may be unable to use some functions of the Site.

Where practical and reasonable to do so, we provide you with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information you provide to us and interact anonymously with us.

The ARSF may use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

The ARSF may send you correspondence from time to time regarding road safety news and policy and marketing materials relying on the personal information we have collected. You have the option to stop receiving any communications from us by emailing to [email protected]

The ARSF will customarily disclose Personal Information only to its employees, contractors and service providers who assist it in operating the Site. Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

The ARSF may also use Personal Information to plan, fund, implement, monitor, regulate and evaluate the functions of the Site, to fulfil statutory and other legal obligations and to comply with reporting requirements.

DATA QUALITY
The ARSF values information as an important resource. Accordingly, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up- to-date and relevant to the ARSF’s functions or activities.

DATA SECURITY
We have a range of safeguards, procedures and policies in place, and we will take all reasonable steps to protect information from misuse and loss, data breaches, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. If a data breach is identified, we will comply with the requirements of the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme under the Act.
The ARSF will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if the ARSF no longer needs the information for the purpose it was collected.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Individuals have a right to request access to, and to correct, their personal information held by the ARSF. This can be done by contacting us at [email protected]

You will need to identify yourself to our reasonable satisfaction before we will provide you with your Personal Information which we may or may not have in our possession.

REVIEW
This policy will be reviewed and updated from time-to-time to consider new laws, technology, and processes. You should check regularly for those changes.

CONTACT
If you have any questions or complaints about this policy, please contact [email protected]